The logo of the baRUNNER website.

baRUNNER - a website for the British Airways Athletics Club

The logo of the baRUNNER website.
HOME DIARY
NEWS RESULTS
EVENTS

The Concorde Five Mile Road Race

Sunday 11th June 2017 - Results

The Concorde Road Race is British Airways Athletics Club's most important annually organised race.  Since 2013 this has been a five mile race. It has been accurately measured at five miles with course number 13/097 and is run under UK Athletics rules (License ID 2017-28291). 

The single lap course starts in Cranford Park, loops on paths and pavements round Cranford and Harlington and finishes in "The Field of Hope" under the A312 / M4 roundabout junction.   

2017 Runners course map: Course Map (741mb)

Run Britain logo

2017 Runners Information: Concorde Race Info 11June17.docx

Provisional results from the days can be found here: https://ww.webscorer.com/race?raceid=103526

Concorde Five Mile Road Race Course Records

Category   Time   Name   Date
SM   00:26:40   TUCKER, Peter   9th June 2013
MV40 00:27:25 COOPER, Jim 14th June 2015
MV50 00:30:12 MANNION, Peter 5th June 2016
MV60 00:30:02 BRADBURY, Bob 14th June 2015
MV70 01:11:09 O'NEILL, Maurice 5th June 2016
JM 00:28:11 NAGI, Umar 15th June 2014
BAAC Male 00:29:13 DIXON, Dave 9th June 2013
SL 00:31:38 URWIN-MANN, Sarah 14th June 2015
LV35 00:31:38 URWIN-MANN, Sarah 14th June 2015
LV45 00:31:46 URWIN-MANN, Sarah 5th June 2016
LV55 00:35:20 DAVIS, Merilyn 15th June 2014
LV65 00:42:58 Paula Fudge 11th June 2017
LV75 01:00:36 Angela Duncan 11th June 2017
JL      
BAAC Ladies 00:36:57 BARCLAY, Julie 5th June 2016

Concorde Five Mile Road Race Sunday 11th June 2017 Results

Results in finish order (winners sequencing is for maximum prize value):

Place Time Name Team Category Category Place Gender Gender Place No Winners
1 29:13.5 Sam Blanshard Calder Valley Fell Runners  M Senior 1 M 1 62 Men 1st Open
2 29:18.3 Richard Wingfield London Frontrunners  M Senior 2 M 2 119 Men 2nd Open
3 29:33.2 Andrew Mitchell Thames Valley Harriers  MV40 1 M 3 194 Men 3rd Open
4 30:04.6 James Ruskin  M Senior 3 M 4 191
5 30:23.5 John Keenan London Frontrunners  MV40 2 M 5 129 Men 1st Vet
6 30:35.2 Martin White West 4 Harriers  M Senior 4 M 6 60
7 30:43.2 Matthew Whitehouse Datchet Dashers  MV40 3 M 7 136 Men 2nd Vet
8 30:45.8 Mark Kencroft Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC  MV40 4 M 8 167 Men 3rd Vet
9 31:10.3 Adrian Mark London Frontrunners  M Senior 5 M 9 181
10 31:19.0 Mike Boucher London Underground  M Senior 6 M 10 74
11 31:20.3 Joseph Lowe London Frontrunners  MV40 5 M 11 171
12 31:21.0 Paul Woodgate Thames Valley Harriers  MV40 6 M 12 141
13 31:28.3 Keelan Mackle London Frontrunners  M Senior 7 M 13 154
14 31:38.9 Steven Artist London Frontrunners  M Senior 8 M 14 190
15 31:43.3 Jason Shinn  MV40 7 M 15 188
16 31:51.2 Edwina McDowall Headington Roadrunners  FV45 1 F 1 128 Ladies 1st Open
17 32:24.4 Richard Hooley Thames Valley Harriers  MV50 1 M 16 177 Men 1st V50
18 32:41.0 Leon Clement London Frontrunners  M Senior 9 M 17 120
19 33:16.4 Lydia O'Donoghue West 4 Harriers  F Senior 1 F 2 156 Ladies 2nd Open
20 34:16.4 Preet Kanwal Singh Sikh in the City  M Senior 10 M 18 52
21 34:17.4 Francis Ocallaghan London Frontrunners  M Senior 11 M 19 162
22 34:35.3 Mark Taylor British Airways AC  MV50 2 M 20 71 BAAC First Man
23 35:08.4 Dominic Addison London Frontrunners  M Senior 12 M 21 135
24 35:16.7 Douglas Buckeridge Ealing Eagles RC  MV60 1 M 22 148 Men 1st V60
25 35:19.0 Darren Gillen London Frontrunners  M Senior 13 M 23 113
26 35:29.4 Jeremy Campbell London Frontrunners  M Senior 14 M 24 130
27 35:34.3 Eduardo Schmidt London Frontrunners  M Senior 15 M 25 174
28 35:40.3 Maria Jovani Runnymede Runners  FV35 1 F 3 114 Ladies 3rd Open
29 35:49.8 Christos Bitzis-Politis London Frontrunners  MV40 8 M 26 160
30 35:55.4 Neil Colquhoun London Frontrunners  MV40 9 M 27 117
31 35:59.1 Tanasheh Abrahams Queens Park Harriers  M Senior 16 M 28 72
32 36:35.0 Kenneth Brown Datchet Dashers  MV50 3 M 29 165
33 37:04.7 Julie Barclay British Airways AC  FV45 2 F 4 140 Ladies 1st Vet / BAAC First Lady
34 37:10.6 Harpreet Virk British Airways AC  M Senior 17 M 30 161
35 37:18.5 Warren Swart London Frontrunners  M Senior 18 M 31 182
36 37:24.0 Sean Hill Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC  M Senior 19 M 32 183
37 37:28.0 Gurmit Singh Sikh in the City  M Senior 20 M 33 53
38 37:37.3 Nathan Sutton  M Senior 21 M 34 153
39 37:46.4 Tony Hursey Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC  MV40 10 M 35 106
40 37:48.3 Stephen Woodgate London Frontrunners  M Senior 22 M 36 158
41 37:52.3 Tim Greaves London Frontrunners  M Senior 23 M 37 180
42 37:54.3 Gary Horn Hillingdon AC  M Senior 24 M 38 197
43 37:56.0 Debbie Brown Hillingdon AC  FV35 2 F 5 105 Ladies 2nd Vet
44 37:57.5 Nicola Payne  F Senior 2 F 6 147
45 37:59.0 Melanie Spencer Hillingdon AC  FV35 3 F 7 102 Ladies 3rd Vet
46 38:05.8 Andy Torrance Hillingdon AC  MV60 2 M 39 111
47 38:10.1 Jolanta Gascoyne  FV35 4 F 8 187
48 38:15.6 Karen O'Rourke Hillingdon AC  FV45 3 F 9 61 Ladies 1st V45
49 38:21.0 Jim Jennings  MV50 4 M 40 73
50 38:22.7 Kuldip Singh Sikh in the City  M Senior 25 M 41 198
51 38:24.6 Jacqueline Reid Metropolitan Police Athletic Club  FV45 4 F 10 164
52 38:36.6 Paul Watt British Airways AC  MV50 5 M 42 139
53 38:41.1 Rohit Kumar Sikh in the City  M Senior 26 M 43 54
54 38:47.3 Paul Bampton  M Senior 27 M 44 178
55 38:56.7 Cristian Duran London Frontrunners  MV40 11 M 45 112
56 38:59.8 Soraya Bux Handy Cross Runners  FV35 5 F 11 151
57 39:24.0 Ravinder Singh Sikh in the City  M Senior 28 M 46 55
58 39:47.5 Alex Rendall London Frontrunners  M Senior 29 M 47 125
59 40:08.0 Robert Burton Hillingdon AC  MV50 6 M 48 137
60 40:41.9 Barrie Nicholls Dulwich Runners  MV60 3 M 49 65
61 41:04.0 Alejandro Negueruela London Frontrunners  M Senior 30 M 50 115
62 41:07.7 Cristian Stoica  M Senior 31 M 51 186
63 41:12.7 Neil Roddy MV50 7 M 52 75
64 41:14.5 Rowan Saunders MV40 12 M 53 101
65 41:23.4 Patricia Thomas Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC  FV45 5 F 12 123
66 41:27.5 Elizabeth Abrahams Sudbury Court RC  FV45 6 F 13 184
67 41:37.3 Andrew McKenna  MV50 8 M 54 149
68 41:44.4 Kirstie Tew Thames Valley Harriers  F Senior 3 F 14 170
69 42:04.8 Nick Davies Ealing Eagles RC  M Senior 32 M 55 159
70 42:12.5 Alice Banks British Airways AC  FV55 1 F 15 189 Ladies 1st V55
71 42:16.4 Kirsty Fitzgerald London Frontrunners  F Senior 4 F 16 173
72 42:28.2 Richard McClenaghan London Frontrunners  M Senior 33 M 56 134
73 42:33.5 David Bone  MV50 9 M 57 145
74 42:35.2 Rachel Wickham London Frontrunners  FV45 7 F 17 63
75 42:40.6 John Shaw Hayes and Harlington Road Runner  MV60 4 M 58 193
76 42:46.2 Nick Venaglia London Frontrunners  M Senior 34 M 59 116
77 42:57.2 Denise Fulton  FV45 8 F 18 126
78 42:58.5 Paula Fudge Windle Valley Runners  FV65 1 F 19 142 Ladies 1st V65. Category record set.
79 42:59.1 Boota Singh Parmar Sikh in the City  M Senior 35 M 60 56
80 43:24.2 Stephen Hughes  MV40 13 M 61 121
81 43:31.1 Rebecca Bird Hayes and Harlington Road Runner  F Senior 5 F 20 67
82 43:56.3 Lucy Duncan Hillingdon AC  FV35 6 F 21 195
83 44:44.3 Andrew Hallisey  MV50 10 M 62 150
84 44:56.8 Stuart Crichton  MV60 5 M 63 133
85 45:21.9 Clare Hilton  F Senior 6 F 22 152
86 45:38.9 Christina Benjamin Hillingdon AC  F Senior 7 F 23 104
87 46:12.4 Barbara Rodriguez Woking AC  FV55 2 F 24 70
88 46:24.4 Irene Lane Thorney Running Club  FV55 3 F 25 169
89 46:54.9 Robert Gill  MV60 6 M 64 176
90 47:05.2 Gurmail Singh Sikh in the City  MV50 11 M 65 200
91 47:42.1 Gurpreet Singh Sikh in the City  M Senior 36 M 66 51
92 47:42.4 Rachael Davis Windle Valley Runners  FV35 7 F 26 143
93 48:14.3 Ian Gascligne  MV60 7 M 67 68
94 48:24.9 Alex Revens  M Senior 37 M 68 157
95 48:31.1 Jackie Theintz London Frontrunners  F Senior 8 F 27 179
96 48:31.4 Khalid Siddiqui London Frontrunners  M Senior 38 M 69 109
97 48:34.6 Rizwan Rauf Thames Valley Harriers  MV40 14 M 70 175
98 48:39.6 Sharon Crichton  FV55 4 F 28 132
99 48:46.6 Alexandra Lustigman London Frontrunners  F Senior 9 F 29 192
100 48:59.8 Katherine Wells Hillingdon AC  F Senior 10 F 30 103
101 49:40.5 Jasvir Singh Modaher British Airways AC  MV60 8 M 71 64
102 50:29.4 Tracy Capindale  FV35 8 F 31 144
103 51:42.1 Natalia Hughes  FV35 9 F 32 122
104 52:16.9 Brian Skinner Hayes and Harlington Road Runner  MV60 9 M 72 69
105 53:03.2 Caroline Rush  FV45 9 F 33 146
106 53:03.7 Baljit Dhanda Ealing Eagles RC  MV50 12 M 73 172
107 53:46.5 Kaur Navjot Sikh in the City  F Senior 11 F 34 199
108 54:12.2 Petra Otto British Airways AC  FV55 5 F 35 168
109 1:00:35.9 Angela Duncan Hillingdon AC  FV75 1 F 36 196 Ladies 1st V75. Category record set.
110 1:02:29.6 Stephanie Gold Victoria Park Harriers and Tower Hamlets  FV65 2 F 37 138
111 1:16:36.6 Maurice O'Neill parkrun  MV70 1 M 74 66 Men 1st V70

111 finishers


Men's Teams: 

3 competitors per team. Based on cumulative position.

Men Place Bib Team Name / Racer Name Points Difference
Team First London Frontrunners 377 0
Runner 2 119 Richard Wingfield 129
Runner 5 129 John Keenan 126
Runner 9 181 Adrian Mark 122
Runner 11 171 Joseph Lowe -
Team Second Thames Valley Harriers 362 -15
Runner 3 194 Andrew Mitchell 128
Runner 12 141 Paul Woodgate 119
Runner 16 177 Richard Hooley 115
Runner 70 175 Rizwan Rauf -
Team Third Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC 318 -59
Runner 8 167 Mark Kencroft 123
Runner 32 183 Sean Hill 99
Runner 35 106 Tony Hursey 96
Team Fourth (joint) Sikh in the City 301 -76
Runner 18 52 Preet Kanwal Singh 113
Runner 33 53 Gurmit Singh 98
Runner 41 198 Kuldip Singh 90
Runner 43 54 Rohit Kumar -
Team Fourth (joint) British Airways AC 301 -76
Runner 20 71 Mark Taylor 111
Runner 30 161 Harpreet Virk 101
Runner 42 139 Paul Watt 89
Runner 71 64 Jasvir Singh Modaher -
Team Sixth Hillingdon AC 268 -109
Runner 38 197 Gary Horn 93
Runner 39 111 Andy Torrance 92
Runner 48 137 Robert Burton 83
Team Seventh Ealing Eagles RC 259 -118
Runner 22 148 Douglas Buckeridge 109
Runner 55 159 Nick Davies 76
Runner 57 145 David Bone 74
Runner 73 172 Baljit Dhanda -

Seven men's teams finished.


Ladies Teams:

3 competitors per team. Based on cumulative position.

Ladies Place Bib Team Name / Racer Name Points Difference
Team First Hillingdon AC 372 0
Place 5 105 Debbie Brown 126
Place 7 102 Melanie Spencer 124
Place 9 61 Karen O'Rourke 122
Place 21 195 Lucy Duncan -
Team Second British Airways AC 339 -33
Place 4 140 Julie Barclay 127
Place 15 189 Alice Banks 116
Place 35 168 Petra Otto 96
Team Third London Frontrunners 333 -39
Place 16 173 Kirsty Fitzgerald 115
Place 17 63 Rachel Wickham 114
Place 27 179 Jackie Theintz 104
Place 29 192 Alexandra Lustigman -

Three ladies teams finished.


Children's Fun Run:

Finishers were not recorded but all six children appeared to run and have fun.


Previous Years Results

Event Concorde 2016 Results

Event_Concorde_2015_results.shtml

Event_Concorde_2014_results.shtml

Event_Concorde_2013_results.shtml (first five mile event)

2012 Concorde 10k Sunday 10 June Results (10K event)

 

      

Full Index