The logo of the baRUNNER website.

baRUNNER - a website for the British Airways Athletics Club

The logo of the baRUNNER website.
HOME DIARY
NEWS RESULTS
EVENTS

The Concorde Five Mile Road Race

There will not be a Concorde Race in 2019.

This is due to a combination of the club moving from Cranford to Hatton Cross and the non-availability of key BAAC staff.

The Concorde Road Race is British Airways Athletics Club's most important annually organised race.  Since 2013 it has been a five mile race, accurately measured at five miles with course number 13/097 and is run under UK Athletics rules (License ID 2018-35072). 

The single lap course starts in Cranford Park, loops on paths and pavements round Cranford and Harlington and finishes in "The Field of Hope" under the A312 / M4 roundabout junction.   

2018 Runners course map: Course Map (855mb)

Run Britain logo

2018 Runners Information: Concorde Race Info 17June18.docx

Concorde Five Mile Road Race Course Records

Category   Time   Name   Date
SM   00:26:40   TUCKER, Peter   9th June 2013
MV40 00:27:25 COOPER, Jim 14th June 2015
MV50 00:30:11 KENCROFT, Mark 17th June 2018
MV60 00:30:02 BRADBURY, Bob 14th June 2015
MV70 00:44:46 BENNETT, Brian 17th June 2018
JM 00:28:11 NAGI, Umar 15th June 2014
BAAC Male 00:29:13 DIXON, Dave 9th June 2013
SL 00:30:05 COLLETT, Jill 17th June 2018
LV35 00:30:05 COLLETT, Jill 17th June 2018
LV45 00:31:46 URWIN-MANN, Sarah 5th June 2016
LV55 00:35:20 DAVIS, Merilyn 15th June 2014
LV65 00:42:58 Paula Fudge 11th June 2017
LV75 01:00:10 Angela Duncan 17th June 2018
JL      
BAAC Ladies 00:34:45 JOVANI, Maria 17th June 2018

Concorde Five Mile Road Race Sunday 17th June 2018 Results

Download full results (xlsx file): results/Concorde Five Mile Road Race 2018 results.xlsx

Results in finish order (winners sequencing is for maximum prize value):

Place Bib Firstname Last name Team name Category Gender Time Winners
1 37 Conor Kissane-Wood Thames Valley Harriers M Senior Male 26:44.3 Men 1st Open
2 21 Sage Pearce-Higgins Thames Valley Harriers M Senior Male 27:00.1 Men 2nd Open
3 33 Mike Boucher Aldershot Farnham & District M Senior Male 27:44.5 Men 3rd Open
4 40 Ryan Keane Thames Valley Harriers M Senior Male 27:48.3
5 65 Jonathan Horan M Senior Male 28:28.9
6 20 Mathew Speed Met Police Athletics Club M Senior Male 29:15.5
7 62 Tom Cresswell Colchester Harriers M Senior Male 29:58.9
8 48 Jill Collett Datchet Dashers FV35 Female 30:05.6 Ladies 1st Open / Course record
9 10 Mark Kencroft Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC MV50 Male 30:10.8 Men 1st V50 / MV50 Record
10 15 Andy McEwan MV40 Male 30:34.8 Men 1st V40
11 67 Manuel da Silva Thames Valley Harriers M Senior Male 31:26.1
12 12 Andrew Conway Tiptree Road Runners MV50 Male 31:29.4 Men 2nd V50
13 7 Stephen Norris Thames Valley Harriers MV40 Male 31:54.1 Men 2nd V40
14 30 Paul Woodgate Thames Valley Harriers MV40 Male 32:09.9
15 1 John Taylor British Airways AC MV50 Male 32:15.8 BAAC 1st Man
16 75 Owen Delaney SHAEF Shifters MV40 Male 32:23.6
17 54 Richard Hooley Thames Valley Harriers MV50 Male 32:27.2
18 35 Abigail Fudge Windle Valley Runners F Senior Female 32:44.5 Ladies 2nd Open
19 29 Mike Dennison MV60 Male 32:56.7 Men 1st V60
20 39 Liam Phair Met Police Athletics Club M Senior Male 33:25.2
21 43 Peter Keane Thames Valley Harriers M Senior Male 33:26.4
22 76 Nicky Ashe Hillingdon AC FV45 Female 33:38.7 Ladies 3rd Open
23 53 Robert Ferguson Thames Valley Harriers M Senior Male 33:56.3
24 92 Alan Tilly Hayes and Harlington Road Runners MV50 Male 34:23.8
25 38 Mark Dennis Met Police Athletics Club M Senior Male 34:37.1
26 11 Maria Jovani British Airways AC FV35 Female 34:44.7 BAAC 1st Lady / BA record / Ladies 1st V35
27 42 Trevor Normoyle Met Police Athletics Club M Senior Male 35:27.0
28 23 Peter Cook Reading Roadrunners MV40 Male 35:44.6
29 84 Gurmit Singh Sikh in the City M Senior Male 36:07.8
30 87 Nathan Sutton Hayes and Harlington Road Runners MV40 Male 36:34.7
31 72 Dennis Carey Hillingdon AC MV50 Male 36:44.1
32 60 Kathryn Carruthers Hillingdon AC FV45 Female 37:10.5 Ladies 1st V45
33 83 Kuldip Singh Sikh in the City M Senior Male 37:46.4
34 25 Debbie Brown Hillingdon AC FV45 Female 38:02.5 Ladies 2nd V45
35 63 Stuart Birrell MV50 Male 38:08.7
36 90 Ben Le Rougetel Thames Valley Harriers MV40 Male 38:23.4
37 44 Robert Burton Hillingdon AC MV50 Male 38:28.8
38 73 Leanne Smith Ealing, Southall & Middlesex AC F Senior Female 38:36.8
39 8 Donald Prance MV50 Male 39:20.7
40 71 Stephen Hutchinson Mr MV40 Male 39:27.7
41 91 Dan Spinks Hillingdon AC MV40 Male 39:55.0
42 45 Sarah Sharman Watford Joggers FV45 Female 40:12.7
43 81 Ravinder Singh Sikh in the City M Senior Male 40:20.6
44 56 Phelim Daniels MV50 Male 40:23.7
45 32 Poppy Denniston F Senior Female 40:27.6
46 57 Richard Wilson Met Police Athletics Club MV60 Male 40:59.2
47 16 Kirstie Tew Thames Valley Harriers F Senior Female 41:12.6
48 78 Randhawa Harmit Singh Sikh in the City MV50 Male 41:43.8
49 41 Andy Torrance Hillingdon AC MV60 Male 42:58.8
50 59 Stuart Crichton MV60 Male 43:15.1
51 70 Bryony Lycett-Brown Hillingdon AC F Senior Female 43:30.1
52 18 Lucy Duncan Hillingdon AC FV35 Female 43:41.1 Ladies 2nd V35
53 34 Paula Fudge Windle Valley Runners FV65 Female 43:44.5 Ladies 1st V65
54 94 Sharon Davidson Purple Patch Runners FV35 Female 43:52.0
55 77 Gurmail Singh Sikh in the City MV50 Male 43:56.2
56 69 Nick Michael Thames Valley Harriers MV60 Male 43:57.9
57 24 Christina Benjamin Hillingdon AC F Senior Female 44:00.5
58 86 Gurpreet Singh World Cancer Care M Senior Male 44:18.2
59 93 Brian Bennett British Airways AC MV70 Male 44:45.6 Men 1st V70 / MV70 Record
60 68 Mary Allieu Met Police Athletics Club FV45 Female 44:57.0
61 50 Pete Warren Ranelagh Harriers MV70 Male 45:15.1
62 80 Davinder Singh Sikh in the City M Senior Male 45:33.3
63 64 Daniel Evans Reading Joggers MV50 Male 45:41.4
64 89 Charlotte Le Rougetel Thames Valley Harriers FV45 Female 45:55.2
65 2 Trish McCabe British Airways AC FV35 Female 46:05.7
66 47 Michael Swanson M Senior Male 46:43.5
67 55 Alison Joyce Shepperton Running Group FV55 Female 46:45.1 Ladies 1st V55
68 17 Rizwan Rauf Thames Valley Harriers MV40 Male 46:45.5
69 51 Irene Lane March AC FV55 Female 46:49.6
70 85 Charandit Singh Sikh in the City M Senior Male 47:05.0
71 3 Jasvir Singh Modaher British Airways AC MV60 Male 47:11.6
72 66 Iain Simpson MV50 Male 47:12.5
73 58 Sharon Crichton FV55 Female 48:42.6
74 79 Kulvinder Singh Sikh in the City M Senior Male 50:48.4
75 22 Kerry Eastwood Styal Running Club FV35 Female 50:49.7
76 82 Brian Skinner Bracknell Forest Runners MV60 Male 51:09.0
77 9 Petra Otto British Airways AC FV65 Female 52:06.4
78 14 Gill Westbrook Elmbridge Road Runners FV55 Female 53:12.5
79 13 Paul Westbrook Elmbridge Road Runners MV70 Male 53:12.9
80 74 Christine Munden Thames Valley Harriers FV45 Female 58:05.0
81 19 Angela Duncan Hillingdon AC FV75 Female 1:00:10.0 FV75 Record
82 52 Céline Dandeh-Njie FV35 Female 1:00:22.1
83 88 Clare Hilton F Senior Female 1:00:22.5

83 finishers


Men's Teams: 

3 competitors per team. Based on cumulative time.

Position Team Total Time Time Diff % Diff Runner Place Bib Racer Name Time
1 Thames Valley Harriers 1:21:32.7   1 1 37 Conor Kissane-Wood 26:44.3
2 2 21 Sage Pearce-Higgins 27:00.1
3 4 40 Ryan Keane 27:48.3
2 Met Police Athletics Club 1:37:17.8 +15:45.1 +19.32% 1 6 20 Mathew Speed 29:15.5
2 18 39 Liam Phair 33:25.2
3 22 38 Mark Dennis 34:37.1
3 Sikh in the City 1:54:14.8 +32:42.1 +40.10% 1 25 84 Gurmit Singh 36:07.8
2 28 83 Kuldip Singh 37:46.4
3 35 81 Ravinder Singh 40:20.6
4 Hillingdon AC 1:55:07.9 +33:35.2 +41.19% 1 27 72 Dennis Carey 36:44.1
2 31 44 Robert Burton 38:28.8
3 34 91 Dan Spinks 39:55.0
5 British Airways AC 2:04:13.0 +42:40.3 +52.33% 1 14 1 John Taylor 32:15.8
2 44 93 Brian Bennett 44:45.6
3 51 3 Jasvir Singh Modaher 47:11.6

Five men's teams finished.


Ladies Teams:

3 competitors per team. Based on cumulative time.

Place Team name Total time Time Diff % Diff Runner Place Bib Racer Name Time
1 Hillingdon AC 01:48:52 - 1 3 76 Nicky Ashe 33:38.7
2 5 60 Kathryn Carruthers 37:10.5
3 6 25 Debbie Brown 38:02.5
2 British Airways AC 02:12:57 +24:05.1 +22.12% 1 4 11 Maria Jovani 34:44.7
2 18 2 Trish McCabe 46:05.7
3 23 9 Petra Otto 52:06.4
3 Thames Valley Harriers 02:25:13 +36:21.1 +33.39% 1 10 16 Kirstie Tew 41:12.6
2 17 89 Charlotte Le Rougetel 45:55.2
3 25 74 Christine Munden 58:05.0

Three ladies teams finished.


Children's Fun Run:

Nr Gender Name Age Time
245 Female Japsimar Kaur Rakhra 3 07:25
246 Male Luis Da Silva 5 05:08
248 Female Manroop Kaur Rakhra 6 07:13
250 Male Taranveer Singh Modaher  8 05:41
249 Female Gurnoor Modaher 10 05:10
    Arjan Bhambi   05:12
    Simran Bhambi   06:05

All seven children finished the 2 lap 1k course and appeared to have fun.


Previous Years Results

Event_Concorde 2017 Results.shtml

Event Concorde 2016 Results

Event_Concorde_2015_results.shtml

Event_Concorde_2014_results.shtml

Event_Concorde_2013_results.shtml (first five mile event)

2012 Concorde 10k Sunday 10 June Results (10K event)

 

      

Full Index